Diocese of Liverpool logo

We value our supporters – we couldn’t do any of what we do without you. We work hard to ensure you are in complete control over how much or little you are involved in our activities.
 

Transforming Wigan collects various data when you use our websites, sign up to our newsletters, volunteer, come to an event, or are involved in any other way with our organisation. This page is here to help you understand how we use the data we collect about you when you sign up to an event, email or postal newsletters, or when you get involved in any other way.
 

Last updated: 28 May 2018
 

Information collection
 

If you have given us information about yourself, say when you’ve subscribed to our updates online, or put your name on a mailing list at an event, we take that information and enter it into a database which helps us to understand who our supporters are. We will have let you know when you supplied your information whether you will be signed up to receive any information.
 

We may also collect information from other sources, such as when we use services such as EventBrite, where you are engaging with Transforming Wigan and have given your consent. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.
Wherever possible we avoid using external services so that we’re not sharing your data at all.
 

Use of your information
 

We use any personal information that you give us (name, email address, postal address etc), only for the purposes of:
• Sending you mail and newsletters to inform you about our activities, which your support or interest are helping to provide, and informing you about opportunities for partnership through prayer, giving or volunteering.
• Informing you about events and ways that you can be involved in our activities.
• Providing a personalised service, such as customised website content, emails or mailings.
• Keeping a record of your relationship with us.

 

By registering your interest, you agree to the collection and use of information necessary to process your donation or provide you with the information you have requested. At the point of supplying your information, we tell you how your information will be used. Providing your details means that you are agreeing to this use. It will not be used in other ways than is detailed.
You may choose to unsubscribe from mail or email communications at any time.
 

How long we store your data
 

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity. If you are a member of any group (such as the Order of Prayer) we will keep your details as long as you are a member of that group. If you are not a member of a group we will keep your details only as long as we have permission to contact you.
 

Security
 

We restrict access to your data to our employees and administrative volunteers who have a specific need to use your data to perform their work. Your data (and our website) is stored in a database hosted by UK2, whose privacy policy can be found here. Where your data is stored internally, we maintain physical and electronic security and procedures to ensure that your data is not freely available.
 

Use of your data by a third party
 

We won’t share your data with other organisations so they can send you marketing materials. We do use a few third party services that involve sharing your data, but only so that we can fulfil the purposes intended when you supplied the data to us. These organisations do not use your data for anything else.
 

Use of information collected automatically through our websites
 

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We only use cookies for user authentication, and we keep an audit trail of pages you visit and actions you perform. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.
 

Log Data/Analytics
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (“Log Data”).
This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
We do not use this data to try to identify specific people, and we do not collect data that would allow us to do this.
The purpose of collecting this data is to improve our website and make it easier to access the most popular pages
 

Online Security
The security of your personal information is important to us, but we acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 

Links to Other Websites
For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.
 

Putting you in control
 

Access to your information
You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold please write to Transforming Wigan, Wigan Investment Centre, Waterside Drive,
Wigan WN3 5BA or email info@churchwigan.org. We will respond within 1 month of receiving your letter.
For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act you can visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

Updating your preferences
If you need to update your personal information or change any of your communication preferences, please use the preferences page or contact us at info@churchwigan.org.
 

Updating your information
We do appreciate it if you keep your details up to date. You can do so in the same way as updating your preferences (above).
 

We may use Post Office address search, postcode lists or other available sources to confirm data that you provide us with, where, for example, we are unsure of what you have completed on a form.
We will not use these sources to create data that you have chosen not to provide, for example, if you have left a telephone number blank; nor will we automatically update changes of address, we will normally only update your address when you tell us it’s changed.
 

Telling us to stop processing
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by writing to us at:
Transforming Wigan
Wigan Investment Centre,
Waterside Drive,
Wigan WN3 5BA
Or email us on info@churchwigan.org.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the ‘last updated’ date above and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

If you'd like to talk to someone about this privacy policy please contact Sam Rusling by email on sam.rusling@liverpool.anglican.org, or call him on (01942) 410 910.